Thursday, September 23, 2010
[…] There was no error.e. Statute of limitations. The two indictments charging indecent assault and battery, in violation of G.L. c. 265, § 13B, were returned on June 20, 2002. The offenses they allege last occurred on October 5, 1986. The relevant statute of limitations provides that an indictment for such an offense must be "found and filed within six years after such crime has been committed; provided, however, that any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited." G.L. c. 277, § 63, as amended through St.1996, c. 26. It further provides that for the crimes charged here, "the period of limitation for prosecution shall not commence until the victim has reached the age of sixteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs earlier." Id., as appearing in St.1987, c. 489.It was stipulated at trial that the victim reached the age of sixteen years of age on September 9, 1993. Consequently, the prosecution was required to commence no later than September 9, 1999, unless the defendant was not "usually and publicly a resident